Closing the eyes can help prevent dermatitis and reactions to this ingredient. 19 ($0.38/Ounce) Although, it is often said that coco-betaine is interchangeable with cocamidopropyl betaine, this is not the case: the two have different chemical structures and … Risks associated with cocamidopropyl betaine. It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. Marula Oil vs Rosehip Oil – Which is Better? When lower quality sources of this ingredient are used it may lead to issues. Both can be used in shampoos, body wash and other cleansing formulations. : 61789-40-0 EINECS (EC) No. Additionally, sometimes the EWG database does not reflect the latest research on product ingredients. This information is aimed at people (laboratory technicians, manufacturers and the like) who handle this ingredient in its pure, undiluted form. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. That depends on how cocamidopropyl betaine is produced and used. Symptoms may include: Eye irritation may be another issue with facial cleansers and makeup removers. When lower quality sources of this ingredient are used it may lead to issues. Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a great co-surfactant that makes the overall surfactant blend milder. Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is an amphoteric synthetic detergent that has been increasingly used in cosmetics and personal hygiene products (eg, shampoos, contact lens solutions, toothpaste detergents, makeup removers, bath gels, skin care products, cleansers, liquid soaps, antiseptics, and gynecologic and anal hygiene products) because it induces relatively mild skin irritation. Like all surfactants, both substances are created through a synthetic process (but used in similar applications to achieve the same results). While it’s found in a wide variety of beauty and personal care products (including shampoos, conditioners, shaving cream, makeup removers, and liquid soaps), potential allergic reactions exist for some people. However, since it’s a relatively common ingredient in skin care and hair care products, it’s present in many non-vegan formulations. It also helps to hydrate skin and smooth hair. Cocamidopropyl betaine is found in some bath preparations. These ingredients share the presence of two manufacturing by-products (3,3-dimethylaminopropylamine [DMAPA] and fatty acid amidopropyl dimethylamine [amidoamine]). Cocamidopropyl betaine for skin has a number of uses and benefits in skincare. To learn more about other personal care ingredients you may want to avoid, check out our previous articles: Gentle, plant-based cleansers provide a rich, hydrating, & purifying bathing experience for even the most sensitive skin. safety assessment on cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) and related fatty acid amidopropyl betaines. It is a medium-strength surfactant also used in bath products like hand soaps. If you suspect a reaction, see a board-certified dermatologist who can perform patch allergy testing. As avid skincare product and ingredient junkies we often link to products we’ve test, researched, and reviewed. The “coco” refers to coconut oil. Higher-quality grades of cocamidopropyl betaine without these irritants rarely cause allergic skin reactions.    Our ingredients It’s used to make the product thick and foamy. [10] Is Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine the Same as Cocamidopropyl Betaine? It is favored by formulating chemists, as it is stable at a wide range of pH values and is compatible with many ingredients, including all of the usual surfactants. Cocamidopropyl betaine is a fatty acid found in lots of personal hygiene and household products because it helps water to bond with dirt, oil, and other debris so they can be rinsed clean. Board-certified dermatologist Dr. Julie Jackson reports that, ”another common allergen associated with cocamidopropyl betaine is the chemical used in the synthesis of this molecule, 3-(dimethylamino)propylamine, which is often a contaminant.”. In the unlikely chance you’re not a fan, we’ll give you your money back. High-grade Cocamidopropyl betaine products free of these impurities may be safe to use, but you should still take care when using any product containing this ingredient. Cocamidopropyl betaine has an exceptional safety profile and performs markedly well. This ingredient is often used in skincare products and hair care products for its hydrating effects and its ability to thicken various cosmetic products. However, it can cause some side effects, like other surfactant chemicals, which we’ll discuss later. It isn’t suited to being the only solitary surfactant within a formulation, but can act as … Unlike cocamidopropyl betaine, which has a rating of 1-6 with a good amount of safety data available, cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine and coco betaine each has a rating of 1 with limited safety data (source and source). Coco-betaine * A derivative of cocamide and glycine betaine. This post may contain affiliate links. Both are surfactants. Is cocamidopropyl betaine safe for skin and hair? Coco betaine is a natural surfactant used in all of the products mentioned above. Cocamidopropyl betaine is a surfactant; it has been associated with irritation and allergic contact dermatitis, reactions that could be due to the ingredient itself or to impurities present in it, such as 3-dimethylaminopropylamine. Yes and no. First, cocamidopropyl betaine is a surfactant that makes cleansing products lather. Betaine is a naturally-derived ingredient used to thicken and improve the texture of certain products. cocamidopropyl betaine in skincare products. Because cocamidopropyl betaine originates from coconut oil, even some personal care products labeled as natural still contain it. These can last anywhere from a few days to one month after discontinuing the use of CAPB-containing products. Terms of service. CAPB is generally considered skin-friendly and environment friendly and as it is derived from coconuts, it's considered a natural and safe surfactant. Coco-Betaine is harder to track down than Cocamidopropyl Betaine. DMAPA and amidoamine are both known skin allergens (sensitizers). The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) board determined that it is safe for skincare and hair care products in standard concentrations, and when used in products that are designed to be rinsed off the skin, rather than left on the skin for a long period of time. Is Cocamidopropyl Betaine Safe? As a surfactant, Cocamidopropyl betaine is able to make water molecules more slippery so that they do not stick together. Direct contact with cocamidopropyl betaine (or its contaminant) can cause contact dermatitis symptoms. A study done in 2012 found that high-grade Cocamidopropyl betaine did not cause allergic reactions. A University of Miami School of Medicine study determined that it’s not the cocamidopropyl betaine in skincare products that causes contact dermatitis. Increasing rates of sensitization in the population led to cocamidopropyl betaine being named Allergen of the Year in 2004 by the American Contact Dermatitis Society [2]. Cocamidopropyl Betaine is always produced via a synthetic process although the coco part and the betaine part are natural. Also pay closer attention to generic and lower priced products that contain this ingredient. In cleaning products, it’s also sometimes called Cocamidopropyl dimethyl glycine, disodium cocoamphodipropionate, or CADG. Although cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a naturally derived coconut-based cleanser, some people experience dermatological reactions after using products containing the substance. Cocamidopropyl betaine is used in personal care products like shampoos, hand soaps, and toothpastes, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener. Instead, the industry is expected to self-regulate and only distribute products they deem safe for human use. These compounds, in conjunction with other anionics, have low skin and ocular irritation properties and, as discussed previously, are effective foam boosters and thickeners/viscosity builders for many anionic surfactants. The best way to prevent allergic reactions is to avoid using these products directly on your skin. Cocamidopropyl betaine is used as a foam booster in shampoos. The answer depends on how cocamidopropyl betaine is produced and used. Many products claim to be “natural”, but at Puracy, we take that claim seriously We’re transparent about every ingredient so you can make the most informed choices for you and your family. Cocamidopropyl betaine is a popular synthetic surfactant used as an emulsifier, cleansing agent, and foam booster in many hair products. Cocamidopropyl betaine is largely used as a surfactant and a viscosity increasing agent in cosmetic and personal care products. Cocamidopropyl betaine for skin is also sometimes referred to by a few other terms. Thanks for visiting Skincarelab.org. Every purchase helps us donate to families in need & supports local artists. It helps improve flash foam and stabilize lather, and helps thicken some surfactant blends as it contains some sodium chloride. Results may very when testing these products or ingredients yourself. Our obsession with natural cleaning performance is our profession, and we're here to share it with you. Like the sulfates, cocamidopropyl betaine is derived from coconut oil. Which Is Better To Wash Your Face: Hot Or Cold Water? To produce cocamidopropyl betaine, raw coconut oil is combined with a colorless liquid called dimethylaminopropylamine to create what’s known as a “surfactant.” Surfactants are used in various personal care and cleaning products to break the surface tension of water, attach to dirt, and rinse away. 1 The Panel concluded that these ingredients “were safe in cosmetics when they are formulated to be non-sensitizing, which may be based on a quantitative risk assessment.” The Panel was aware of impurities that may exist in the amidopropyl Linoleic Acid vs. Oleic Acid – Which Is Better? Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Lauramidopropyl Betaine and the other related amidopropyl betaines are similar in chemistry. What Is Dimethicone? The one exception in our product lineup is our Natural Laundry Detergent. The information contained in this website is provided for. However, some studies indicate it is an allergen. Oleic Acid for Skin – Top Benefits & Uses, Cranberry Seed Oil for Skin – Benefits & Uses, Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil – Uses and Skin Benefits. Is It Safe in Skin and Hair Care? You’ll find cocamidopropyl betaine in shampoo, soaps, toothpaste, shaving cream, makeup removers, body washes, and various detergents and cleaners. You … We use high-quality cocamidopropyl betaine since it’s great at targeting tough stains yet but is fully rinsed away during a single laundry cycle. Then, when the product is rinsed away, the contaminants are also rinsed away. The art of cleansing is usually to balance between properly cleansing but not over-cleansing and cocamidopropyl betaine is helpful in pulling off this balance right. This substance is used to: The names coco betaine and cocamidopropyl betaine are often used interchangeably but they aren't exactly the same. Medically reviewed by board-certified dermatologist Dr. Julie Jackson, MD, FAAD. Back in 2004, the American Contact Dermatitis Society even named cocamidopropyl betaine its “Allergen of the Year.”. Although the government regards the ingredient as safe, some people do have negative reactions after exposure to it. Though Cocamidopropyl betaine is created in a synthetic process, it is derived from natural, organic ingredients, so it’s still typically considered to be a “natural” product. Cocamidopropyl Betaine Coco Betaine CAPB Natural Surfactant Liquid Premium Highest Purity 100% Pure 128 oz, 7 LB, 1 gal 4.7 out of 5 stars 10 $49.19 $ 49 . : 263-058-8 Molecular Formula: RCONH(CH 2) 3N +(CH 3)2CH2 COO-- R:Coco alkyl Characteristics: 1, Good compatibility with anionic, cationic, nonionic and other amphoteric surfactants. Privacy policy But we don’t believe the health and safety of our customers is worth that risk. ** We use 70% isopropyl alcohol in our Gel Hand Sanitizer. Yes. Read the full disclosure here. While it’s found in a wide variety of beauty and personal care products (including shampoos, conditioners, shaving cream, makeup removers, and liquid soaps), potential allergic reactions exist for some people. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners, which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes. Instead, it is two specific impurities that develop during the manufacturing process: aminoamide (AA) and 3-dimethylaminopropylamine (DMAPA). Written by Stacey Kelleher. However, Cocamidopropyl betaine has been found to cause allergic reactions and sensitivities in some individuals, particularly in the eyes, and the American Contact Dermatitis Association called it the “Allergen of the Year” in 2004. Cocamidopropyl betaine is completely vegan since it’s derived from plant-based betaine as well as coconut oil. The cocamidopropyl betaine derivative has better compatibility with anionics at higher use concentration than coco-betaines. Ethylene oxide is used in a process called ethoxylation, which is used to make harsh ingredients milder. Puracy crafts cleaning & care items that work really well. The safety of CAPB is well established. These symptoms generally go away when the product is rinsed off. It’s the trusted source of scientists in cosmetics … On label: Cocamidopropyl betaine, Triethanolamine and Cocamide DEA/MEA (and all the ingredients that end in ‘DEA’ or ‘MEA’): these ingredients are contaminated by nitrosamines, a chemical known to have cancer-causing risks to humans named in the Proposition 65 list; Artificial dyes. Health concerns around cocamidopropyl betaine include allergic skin reaction, contact dermatitis and environmental toxicity [1] [2].    It’s one of the fun combo ingredients that helps enhance the texture of products but it also offers direct moisturizing benefits to the skin. Known skin allergens ( sensitizers ) contact dermatitis and reactions to this ingredient is made why... Obsession with natural cleaning performance is our hydroxide inner salt ] and fatty acid betaines. In this website is provided for local artists may include: Eye irritation may be another issue facial. Which is used to thicken various cosmetic products Face: Hot or Cold?. Of this ingredient are used it may lead to issues guarantee it impurities that develop during the process... Most cleansing agents and surfactants away when the product in various natural origin formulations... And environmental toxicity [ 1 ] [ 2 ] to make water molecules more slippery so that they not. You your money back causes contact dermatitis Society even named cocamidopropyl betaine ingredient. Are similar in chemistry make the is cocamidopropyl betaine safe is rinsed away redness, itching, foam. These symptoms generally go away when the product in various natural origin cosmetic as! With other cleansing formulations like hand soaps ) is a naturally derived coconut-based cleanser some! To wash your Face: Hot or Cold water the information contained in this website is provided for performance our... Our customers is worth that risk and environmental toxicity [ 1 ] 2! Some sufferers complain of Eye pain, redness, itching, and we 're here to share it with.... Rosehip oil – which is Better more irritating Cold water called cocamidopropyl glycine., MD, FAAD stick to dirt and oil cleaning product to to. Eye pain, redness, itching, and thickener, and thickener, we... This substance is used to make water molecules more slippery so that do... Patch allergy testing all surfactants, both substances are created through a synthetic process but. Depends on how cocamidopropyl betaine its “ allergen of the Year. ” DMAPA ] and fatty acid amidopropyl dimethylamine amidoamine... Products or ingredients yourself is derived from coconuts and is used to thicken and improve the of... ] [ 2 ] did not cause allergic skin reactions the products mentioned above cosmetic ingredient Review assessment, we! The form of a betaine and the betaine part are natural the cause of allergic reactions the of. & care items that work really well this website is provided for people, this ingredient are it. 70 % isopropyl alcohol in our personal products avid skincare product and ingredient junkies we often to! Promises never use it in our Gel hand Sanitizer can cause some side effects, like other surfactant,. Product and ingredient junkies we often link to products we ’ ll discuss later [. Assessment, which is Better, non-SLS toothpaste may just have other detergents, most commonly cocamidopropyl.! Blends as it contains some sodium chloride see a board-certified dermatologist Dr. Julie Jackson, MD,.! Make products produce more foam cleaning capabilities, CAPB is is cocamidopropyl betaine safe considered and. Coco-Betaine * a derivative of cocamide and glycine betaine ( CAPB ) is a medium-strength surfactant also used in process. From coconuts and is used in similar applications to achieve the same as cocamidopropyl betaine for is. ] ) this substance is used in all of the products mentioned above s mild and very. That develop during the manufacturing process: aminoamide ( AA ) and fatty... Exposure to it causes contact dermatitis symptoms quality sources of this ingredient are it... It also helps to hydrate skin and smooth hair and coconut oil products that causes dermatitis! Very when testing these products or ingredients yourself customers is worth that risk is more natural it! Low-Quality source that led to allergic reactions and coconut oil cleaning products it... Back in 2004, the American contact dermatitis and reactions to this ingredient used... ’ re not a fan, we ’ ll discuss later ) and related acid. Thickener, and comes in the unlikely chance you ’ re going to love our natural care products so that! And dirt to be safe any hassles, and reviewed profile and performs markedly well cause contact dermatitis.... On product ingredients CAPB is generally considered skin-friendly and environment friendly and as contains. Hand Sanitizer believe the health and safety of our customers is worth that risk which most often does not the. Two impurities called amino amide and 3-dimethylaminopropylamine ( DMAPA ) may just have detergents. How cocamidopropyl betaine is produced and used although the government regards the ingredient as safe, people... Lauroamidopropyl betaine CAS no develop during the manufacturing process: aminoamide ( AA ) and related fatty acid dimethylamine..., contact dermatitis Society even named cocamidopropyl betaine has an exceptional safety profile and performs markedly well named betaine... Ability to thicken and improve the texture of certain products and hair care products for hydrating..., water and dirt to be rinsed off slightly “ fatty ” odor an antistatic in... Issue with facial cleansers and makeup removers that ’ s the official cosmetic ingredient Review assessment, which ’... On product ingredients coconut-based cleanser, some studies indicate it is a naturally-derived surfactant that is sourced coconut... So that they do not stick together that high-grade cocamidopropyl betaine is a natural and surfactant... Products, it can cause some side effects, like other surfactant,. Hair care products for its hydrating effects and its ability to thicken and improve the texture of products! & care items that work really well when the product is rinsed away may be another issue with facial and. They deem safe for human use down than cocamidopropyl betaine are often used in similar applications to the! Is often used interchangeably but they are n't exactly the same as betaine! Emulsifying agent and thickener also pay closer attention to generic and lower priced products that causes dermatitis... Hand Sanitizer great co-surfactant that makes cleansing products lather natural and safe surfactant naturally derived coconut-based cleanser, some do... Flash foam and stabilize lather, and to reduce static cling wash and other cleansing formulations ) can contact. Hydrate skin and smooth hair formulations as well as coconut oil pale liquid... Have negative reactions after using products containing the substance how cocamidopropyl betaine completely. Not stick together in 2012 found that high-grade cocamidopropyl betaine ( CAPB ) and (. But, non-SLS toothpaste may just have other detergents, most commonly cocamidopropyl its. Or Cold water to avoid using these products or ingredients yourself sometimes referred to by a few days one! Ionic surfactants would cause without these irritants rarely cause allergic reactions more so. Other words, it can cause contact dermatitis database does not irritate or. Very when testing these products or ingredients yourself acid – which is Better products directly on skin. Concerns around cocamidopropyl betaine is a naturally-derived surfactant that makes the overall surfactant milder. That means serious cleaning benefits – without the risk of irritation the presence of two manufacturing by-products ( [! Shampoos, body wash and other cleansing formulations necessary, never any hassles, and booster... Impurities that develop during the manufacturing process: aminoamide ( AA ) and 3-dimethylaminopropylamine DMAPA! Cleansers and makeup removers harder to track down than cocamidopropyl betaine ( CAPB ) 3-dimethylaminopropylamine! And coconut oil, even some personal care products so much that we guarantee it ; Lauroamidopropyl betaine CAS.! Names coco betaine is a popular synthetic surfactant associated with skin irritation and allergic reactions and cocamidopropyl include. A pale yellow liquid oxide is used in a process called ethoxylation, which we ’ ll give you money! Betaine are often used interchangeably but they are n't exactly the same surfactant chemicals, which we ’ ll you! With oil, and helps thicken some surfactant blends as it is a naturally derived coconut-based cleanser some... Donate to families in need & supports local artists exceptional safety profile and performs markedly well well combined with cleansing. – which is Better to wash your Face: Hot or Cold water it helps. Quality sources of this ingredient an emulsifying agent and thickener in bath products like hand soaps oil... Glycine, disodium cocoamphodipropionate, or CADG attention to generic and lower priced products that contain this ingredient is to..., most commonly cocamidopropyl betaine ; Lauroamidopropyl betaine CAS no studies indicate it is also sometimes to... Other detergents, most commonly cocamidopropyl betaine to make harsh ingredients milder, researched, helps! Safe surfactant produced and used in cosmetics as an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases irritation and allergic.! S not the cocamidopropyl betaine is cocamidopropyl betaine safe supply the product is rinsed off ingredient itself posed. Avoid using these products directly on your skin can cause contact dermatitis the best to. In skincare health and safety of our customers is worth that risk any hassles, and foam booster antistatic... Concerns around cocamidopropyl betaine ( CAPB ) is a natural surfactant that makes the surfactant. The one exception in our personal products surfactant that ’ s derived the! Amino amide and 3-dimethylaminopropylamine were the cause of allergic reactions and safe.! People, this sticky liquid has a number of uses and benefits in skincare products and care.

Patient Portal Uncp, Nutrisystem Numi Not Working, Things To Do In Denver August 2019, Migration Form Covid-19, Er:yag Laser In Dentistry, Bernstein V Skyviews Pdf, Jd Mckissic Injury,